Skip to content

SourceSignal Research

How product-review analysis works
All niches
Niche demand

Fishing Gear

The tracked YouTube panel for Fishing Gear: historical view averages, query coverage and relative category momentum.

Drawn from the latest available collection and metric refresh · figures rounded

26.0Mhistorical average views/day on tracked videos
52,630query phrases mapped
13product categories tracked
29,393channels observedRanked at least once. The report counts only established creators.

Market pulse

  1. Biggest category

    35% of the niche's historical view-average signal is associated with videos ranking for Fishing Rods searches, closely followed by Tackle Boxes.

  2. Gaining momentum

    77% of Fishing Waders videos are gaining view-velocity, against 67% across the niche. Ice Fishing Gear and Spinning Reels also running ahead.

  3. Losing momentum

    50% of Fishing Kayaks videos are gaining view-velocity, against 67% across the niche. Trolling Motors and Fishing Lures also trailing.

  4. Largest signal per mapped query

    2K historical average views/day per mapped Tackle Boxes query, against 494 across the niche.

Where the attention is

Product categories by historical view-average signal, top 5 of 13. Categories overlap (a video ranking in two counts in both), so they don’t add up to the niche total.

01Fishing Rods9.2MQueries10,799Per query852
02Tackle Boxes7.8MQueries3,817Per query2K
03Fishing Lures5.9MQueries7,991Per query738Behind · 62% vs 67%
04Fishing Kayaks1.6MQueries3,039Per query526Behind · 50% vs 67%
05Fish Finders1.3MQueries4,721Per query275

Bars are scaled to the largest category. Per query = historical average views/day per mapped query, not traffic from each query; the niche average is 494, and figures at 1.5× or more are highlighted. Momentum = share of the category’s videos gaining view-velocity against the niche baseline. The live view lists the top 3 categories each way; 1 more is moving, so unlisted categories carry no momentum tag.

Which categories are gaining, and which are slipping

Running ahead of the niche

  • Fishing Waders77% vs 67%
  • Ice Fishing Gear73% vs 67%
  • Spinning Reels73% vs 67%

Falling behind the niche

  • Fishing Kayaks50% vs 67%
  • Trolling Motors61% vs 67%
  • Fishing Lures62% vs 67%

Share of each category’s videos gaining view-velocity, vs the 67% niche baseline: warm = ahead, cool = behind.

6 more categories holding steady. The live view lists the top 3 each way; 1 more category is moving and not listed. These are panel-relative observations, not absolute growth or a statistical confidence estimate.

The 2026 report

The dated editorial snapshot of Fishing Gear: the creator leaderboard, market concentration, the tracked queries with high view-average signals and the channels observed ranking.

Read the State of Fishing Gear 2026 report
For brands

Have a category research question? We can discuss what the available tracked data supports. This is separate from product-review intelligence.

See the top creators in Fishing Gear →