Skip to content

SourceSignal Research

How product-review analysis works

SourceSignal Research · Weekly observations

The Attention Market

Which consumer-product categories are gaining and losing YouTube attention.

Kitchen Appliances leads the relative index. Fishing Gear and Golf Equipment trail the tracked market most.

SourceSignal Attention Index · 100 = tracked-market baseline. Every week we re-measure view velocity across tracked categories. The index measures relative YouTube attention, not sales, market size or absolute growth. How it works

Category momentum

Select a category for history
SourceSignal Attention Index. 100 is the tracked-market baseline. Movement is in index points over the measurement window.
CategoryIndex
PointsBehind100Ahead
Points vs market
Matched videos
108.1
+8.1 index points vs market
42,409 matched videos
107.8
+7.8 index points vs market
37,854 matched videos
106.7
+6.7 index points vs market
14,934 matched videos
105.8
+5.8 index points vs market
20,643 matched videos
105.5
+5.5 index points vs market
31,351 matched videos
103.1
+3.1 index points vs market
40,966 matched videos
100.6
+0.6 index points vs market
26,442 matched videos
100.6
+0.6 index points vs market
36,708 matched videos
97.9
-2.1 index points vs market
16,221 matched videos
94.7
-5.3 index points vs market
26,842 matched videos
94.5
-5.5 index points vs market
48,165 matched videos
92.0
-8.0 index points vs market
12,217 matched videos
90.7
-9.3 index points vs market
9,622 matched videos
89.0
-11.0 index points vs market
25,401 matched videos
88.9
-11.1 index points vs market
16,701 matched videos

Movement is in index points vs market. Within ±3 points: tracking the market.

Dataset depth15 categories · minimum 2,000 matched videos per category, per week

The dataset behind the index

The latest matched-video panels range from 9,622 to 48,165 videos per category. Each published category clears a minimum of 2,000 matched videos in every week of this window.

Panel depth is evidence of coverage, not a statistical confidence score. These are videos found through the consumer-product queries we track, not a census of YouTube. Matched panels can overlap across categories; category counts should not be added as unique videos.

Research dataComplete week-by-week index · 15 categories · 8 observations per categoryView table
SourceSignal Attention Index. Base week and tracked-market benchmark = 100. Movement is in index points; videos tracked refer to the latest matched panel.
CategoryAug 31Sep 7Sep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 12Oct 19Points vs marketVideos tracked
Kitchen Appliances100.0100.9101.0102.1102.6103.9105.2108.1+8.142,409
Power Tools100.0100.9101.0101.2101.2101.2105.0107.8+7.837,854
Coffee & Espresso Equipment100.0100.9101.0102.1102.8105.1105.1106.7+6.714,934
3D Printing100.0100.9101.099.899.899.8103.9105.8+5.820,643
Smart Home100.099.499.6100.7101.6105.1104.4105.5+5.531,351
Home Fitness Equipment100.0100.0100.2100.2100.2100.2103.1103.1+3.140,966
Photography & Video Gear100.099.199.399.699.699.6100.0100.6+0.626,442
Headphones & Home Audio100.098.998.999.599.5101.9101.0100.6+0.636,708
Home Office / Ergonomic Gear100.099.397.596.896.897.8100.097.9-2.116,221
Outdoor & Camping Gear100.098.395.195.295.295.294.294.7-5.326,842
Gaming Peripherals100.096.896.695.695.695.695.494.5-5.548,165
E-Bikes / Micromobility100.0100.999.899.099.096.195.592.0-8.012,217
Running Gear100.099.596.994.694.695.894.790.7-9.39,622
Golf Equipment100.0100.996.891.590.290.289.789.0-11.025,401
Fishing Gear100.0100.997.491.491.491.491.788.9-11.116,701
How this is measuredMatched pairs, market normalization and index construction

We record repeat view snapshots of ranking videos. A category’s weekly move is the median change in view velocity across the videos we saw in both consecutive weeks. Videos entering or leaving the panel do not create a change simply by being added or removed, and the median limits the influence of a handful of viral breakouts. The displayed window identifies the latest available complete weeks; publication can lag collection.

Each weekly category change is divided by the median change across the eligible tracked categories for the same week. Our scan window drifts by a few days, and view velocity decays as videos age. Comparing with the tracked market reduces this common scan-window effect; the index is published only in relative terms.

Every category starts at 100 in the first week of the displayed window. Subsequent market-relative weekly ratios are chained into the SourceSignal Attention Index. The tracked-market reference stays at 100: an index of 110.7 is 10.7 points above it, not evidence of 10.7% absolute YouTube growth.

We use the same set of eligible categories throughout the window, require at least 2,000 matched videos per category in every included week, and include complete weeks only. The window rolls over the most recent available history, up to eight weekly observations. A deviation greater than 3 index points is labelled ahead or behind; this is a descriptive threshold, not a statistical significance test.

The index measures relative attention in our tracked YouTube panel. It does not measure consumer sales, market size, purchase intent or total YouTube demand.

SourceSignal research methodology