Skip to content

SourceSignal Research

How product-review analysis works
All niches
Niche demand

Gaming Peripherals

The tracked YouTube panel for Gaming Peripherals: historical view averages, query coverage and relative category momentum.

Drawn from the latest available collection and metric refresh · figures rounded

68.0Mhistorical average views/day on tracked videos
99,518query phrases mapped
17product categories tracked
64,691channels observedRanked at least once. The report counts only established creators.

Market pulse

  1. Biggest category

    15% of the niche's historical view-average signal is associated with videos ranking for Racing Wheels searches, closely followed by Gaming Desks.

  2. Gaining momentum

    84% of USB Microphones videos are gaining view-velocity, against 77% across the niche. Sim Racing Cockpits and Racing Wheels also running ahead.

  3. Losing momentum

    67% of Handheld Gaming PCs videos are gaining view-velocity, against 77% across the niche. VR Headsets also trailing.

  4. Largest signal per mapped query

    2K historical average views/day per mapped Gaming Controllers query, against 683 across the niche.

Where the attention is

Product categories by historical view-average signal, top 5 of 17. Categories overlap (a video ranking in two counts in both), so they don’t add up to the niche total.

01Racing Wheels10.0MQueries10,929Per query915Ahead · 83% vs 77%
02Gaming Desks9.4MQueries6,041Per query2KSteady
03Gaming Controllers9.0MQueries4,161Per query2KSteady
04Gaming Monitors8.3MQueries6,885Per query1KSteady
05Gaming Mice7.0MQueries9,525Per query735Steady

Bars are scaled to the largest category. Per query = historical average views/day per mapped query, not traffic from each query; the niche average is 683, and figures at 1.5× or more are highlighted. Momentum = share of the category’s videos gaining view-velocity against the niche baseline.

Which categories are gaining, and which are slipping

Running ahead of the niche

  • USB Microphones84% vs 77%
  • Sim Racing Cockpits83% vs 77%
  • Racing Wheels83% vs 77%

Falling behind the niche

  • Handheld Gaming PCs67% vs 77%
  • VR Headsets67% vs 77%

Share of each category’s videos gaining view-velocity, vs the 77% niche baseline: warm = ahead, cool = behind.

12 more categories holding steady. These are panel-relative observations, not absolute growth or a statistical confidence estimate.

The 2026 report

The dated editorial snapshot of Gaming Peripherals: the creator leaderboard, market concentration, the tracked queries with high view-average signals and the channels observed ranking.

Read the State of Gaming Peripherals 2026 report
For brands

Have a category research question? We can discuss what the available tracked data supports. This is separate from product-review intelligence.

See the top creators in Gaming Peripherals →