Skip to content

SourceSignal Research

How product-review analysis works
All niches
Niche demand

Outdoor & Camping Gear

The tracked YouTube panel for Outdoor & Camping Gear: historical view averages, query coverage and relative category momentum.

Drawn from the latest available collection and metric refresh · figures rounded

58.0Mhistorical average views/day on tracked videos
80,578query phrases mapped
16product categories tracked
55,163channels observedRanked at least once. The report counts only established creators.

Market pulse

  1. Biggest category

    28% of the niche's historical view-average signal is associated with videos ranking for Tents searches, closely followed by Sleeping Bags.

  2. Gaining momentum

    83% of Hiking Boots videos are gaining view-velocity, against 72% across the niche. Handheld GPS and Headlamps also running ahead.

  3. Losing momentum

    52% of Coolers videos are gaining view-velocity, against 72% across the niche. Camping Chairs and Tents also trailing.

  4. Largest signal per mapped query

    2K historical average views/day per mapped Tents query, against 720 across the niche.

Where the attention is

Product categories by historical view-average signal, top 5 of 16. Categories overlap (a video ranking in two counts in both), so they don’t add up to the niche total.

01Tents16.0MQueries7,434Per query2KBehind · 59% vs 72%
02Sleeping Bags14.0MQueries9,073Per query2K
03Sleeping Pads8.9MQueries6,107Per query1K
04Headlamps5.3MQueries6,736Per query787Ahead · 80% vs 72%
05Camping Stoves5.3MQueries5,096Per query1K

Bars are scaled to the largest category. Per query = historical average views/day per mapped query, not traffic from each query; the niche average is 720, and figures at 1.5× or more are highlighted. Momentum = share of the category’s videos gaining view-velocity against the niche baseline. The live view lists the top 3 categories each way; 3 more are moving, so unlisted categories carry no momentum tag.

Which categories are gaining, and which are slipping

Running ahead of the niche

  • Hiking Boots83% vs 72%
  • Handheld GPS81% vs 72%
  • Headlamps80% vs 72%

Falling behind the niche

  • Coolers52% vs 72%
  • Camping Chairs59% vs 72%
  • Tents59% vs 72%

Share of each category’s videos gaining view-velocity, vs the 72% niche baseline: warm = ahead, cool = behind.

7 more categories holding steady. The live view lists the top 3 each way; 3 more categories are moving and not listed. These are panel-relative observations, not absolute growth or a statistical confidence estimate.

The 2026 report

The dated editorial snapshot of Outdoor & Camping Gear: the creator leaderboard, market concentration, the tracked queries with high view-average signals and the channels observed ranking.

Read the State of Outdoor & Camping Gear 2026 report
For brands

Have a category research question? We can discuss what the available tracked data supports. This is separate from product-review intelligence.

See the top creators in Outdoor & Camping Gear →