Skip to content

SourceSignal Research

How product-review analysis works
All niches
Niche demand

Photography & Video Gear

The tracked YouTube panel for Photography & Video Gear: historical view averages, query coverage and relative category momentum.

Drawn from the latest available collection and metric refresh · figures rounded

35.0Mhistorical average views/day on tracked videos
66,168query phrases mapped
17product categories tracked
50,596channels observedRanked at least once. The report counts only established creators.

Market pulse

  1. Biggest category

    21% of the niche's historical view-average signal is associated with videos ranking for Camera Lenses searches, closely followed by DSLR Cameras.

  2. Gaining momentum

    88% of Camera Cages videos are gaining view-velocity, against 82% across the niche. Softboxes also running ahead.

  3. Losing momentum

    73% of Camera Drones videos are gaining view-velocity, against 82% across the niche. Action Cameras and Vlogging Cameras also trailing.

  4. Largest signal per mapped query

    1K historical average views/day per mapped Vlogging Cameras query, against 529 across the niche.

Where the attention is

Product categories by historical view-average signal, top 5 of 17. Categories overlap (a video ranking in two counts in both), so they don’t add up to the niche total.

01Camera Lenses7.3MQueries7,109Per query1KSteady
02DSLR Cameras6.2MQueries7,896Per query785Steady
03Camera Drones5.3MQueries4,519Per query1KBehind · 73% vs 82%
04Vlogging Cameras4.5MQueries3,088Per query1KBehind · 77% vs 82%
05Action Cameras4.4MQueries6,959Per query632Behind · 75% vs 82%

Bars are scaled to the largest category. Per query = historical average views/day per mapped query, not traffic from each query; the niche average is 529, and figures at 1.5× or more are highlighted. Momentum = share of the category’s videos gaining view-velocity against the niche baseline.

Which categories are gaining, and which are slipping

Running ahead of the niche

  • Camera Cages88% vs 82%
  • Softboxes87% vs 82%

Falling behind the niche

  • Camera Drones73% vs 82%
  • Action Cameras75% vs 82%
  • Vlogging Cameras77% vs 82%

Share of each category’s videos gaining view-velocity, vs the 82% niche baseline: warm = ahead, cool = behind.

12 more categories holding steady. These are panel-relative observations, not absolute growth or a statistical confidence estimate.

The 2026 report

The dated editorial snapshot of Photography & Video Gear: the creator leaderboard, market concentration, the tracked queries with high view-average signals and the channels observed ranking.

Read the State of Photography & Video Gear 2026 report
For brands

Have a category research question? We can discuss what the available tracked data supports. This is separate from product-review intelligence.

See the top creators in Photography & Video Gear →