Skip to content

SourceSignal Research

How product-review analysis works
All niches
Niche demand

Power Tools

The tracked YouTube panel for Power Tools: historical view averages, query coverage and relative category momentum.

Drawn from the latest available collection and metric refresh · figures rounded

36.0Mhistorical average views/day on tracked videos
105,892query phrases mapped
17product categories tracked
58,232channels observedRanked at least once. The report counts only established creators.

Market pulse

  1. Biggest category

    24% of the niche's historical view-average signal is associated with videos ranking for Jigsaws searches, closely followed by Table Saws.

  2. Gaining momentum

    89% of Wood Routers videos are gaining view-velocity, against 83% across the niche. Table Saws and Miter Saws also running ahead.

  3. Losing momentum

    72% of Jigsaws videos are gaining view-velocity, against 83% across the niche. Power Tool Combo Kits and Shop Vacuums also trailing.

  4. Largest signal per mapped query

    1K historical average views/day per mapped Jigsaws query, against 340 across the niche.

Where the attention is

Product categories by historical view-average signal, top 5 of 17. Categories overlap (a video ranking in two counts in both), so they don’t add up to the niche total.

01Jigsaws8.6MQueries5,833Per query1KBehind · 72% vs 83%
02Table Saws6.6MQueries9,137Per query722Ahead · 88% vs 83%
03Welders6.5MQueries14,190Per query458Steady
04Cordless Drills3.2MQueries4,226Per query757Steady
05Impact Drivers3.0MQueries7,885Per query380Steady

Bars are scaled to the largest category. Per query = historical average views/day per mapped query, not traffic from each query; the niche average is 340, and figures at 1.5× or more are highlighted. Momentum = share of the category’s videos gaining view-velocity against the niche baseline.

Which categories are gaining, and which are slipping

Running ahead of the niche

  • Wood Routers89% vs 83%
  • Table Saws88% vs 83%
  • Miter Saws87% vs 83%

Falling behind the niche

  • Jigsaws72% vs 83%
  • Power Tool Combo Kits75% vs 83%
  • Shop Vacuums76% vs 83%

Share of each category’s videos gaining view-velocity, vs the 83% niche baseline: warm = ahead, cool = behind.

11 more categories holding steady. These are panel-relative observations, not absolute growth or a statistical confidence estimate.

The 2026 report

The dated editorial snapshot of Power Tools: the creator leaderboard, market concentration, the tracked queries with high view-average signals and the channels observed ranking.

Read the State of Power Tools 2026 report
For brands

Have a category research question? We can discuss what the available tracked data supports. This is separate from product-review intelligence.

See the top creators in Power Tools →