Skip to content

SourceSignal Research

How product-review analysis works
All niches
Niche demand

Smart Home

The tracked YouTube panel for Smart Home: historical view averages, query coverage and relative category momentum.

Drawn from the latest available collection and metric refresh · figures rounded

35.0Mhistorical average views/day on tracked videos
93,913query phrases mapped
17product categories tracked
53,241channels observedRanked at least once. The report counts only established creators.

Market pulse

  1. Biggest category

    29% of the niche's historical view-average signal is associated with videos ranking for Smart Displays searches, 2.0× the next category, Air Purifiers.

  2. Gaining momentum

    83% of Smart Light Bulbs videos are gaining view-velocity, against 74% across the niche.

  3. Losing momentum

    48% of Smart Irrigation Controllers videos are gaining view-velocity, against 74% across the niche. Robot Vacuums also trailing.

  4. Largest signal per mapped query

    2K historical average views/day per mapped Smart Displays query, against 373 across the niche.

Where the attention is

Product categories by historical view-average signal, top 5 of 17. Categories overlap (a video ranking in two counts in both), so they don’t add up to the niche total.

01Smart Displays10.0MQueries5,091Per query2KSteady
02Air Purifiers5.0MQueries19,385Per query258Steady
03Robot Vacuums4.8MQueries10,374Per query463Behind · 65% vs 74%
04Smart Speakers4.5MQueries4,781Per query941Steady
05Smart Locks3.2MQueries9,827Per query326Steady

Bars are scaled to the largest category. Per query = historical average views/day per mapped query, not traffic from each query; the niche average is 373, and figures at 1.5× or more are highlighted. Momentum = share of the category’s videos gaining view-velocity against the niche baseline.

Which categories are gaining, and which are slipping

Running ahead of the niche

  • Smart Light Bulbs83% vs 74%

Falling behind the niche

  • Smart Irrigation Controllers48% vs 74%
  • Robot Vacuums65% vs 74%

Share of each category’s videos gaining view-velocity, vs the 74% niche baseline: warm = ahead, cool = behind.

14 more categories holding steady. These are panel-relative observations, not absolute growth or a statistical confidence estimate.

The 2026 report

The dated editorial snapshot of Smart Home: the creator leaderboard, market concentration, the tracked queries with high view-average signals and the channels observed ranking.

Read the State of Smart Home 2026 report
For brands

Have a category research question? We can discuss what the available tracked data supports. This is separate from product-review intelligence.

See the top creators in Smart Home →